Voluntarily? Voluntarily? Fucking voluntarily? My ass – the state of Hawaii is using the full force and power of the state government to confiscate the propert
[…] (Emphasis added by me.)
Voluntarily? Voluntarily? Fucking voluntarily? My ass – the state of Hawaii is using the full force and power of the state government to confiscate the property of law-abiding gun owners. You know, in direct contrast to every pro-gun control prog who ever bleated “oh, we don’t want to confiscate anyone’s guns!” Oh, and “oh, registration won’t lead to confiscation! You’re just being paranoid!” Well, Hawaii is giving a huge upraised middle finger to those claims – aloha, my middle-aged butt.
As authority for disarming medical marijuana users, Ballard cites Section 134-7(a) of Hawaii’s Revised Statutes, which says “no person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition.” The relevant federal provision prohibits possession of firearms by anyone who is “an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance.”